The Daily Brew
Selected astro-ph abstracts for Tuesday 2023 February 28
- Resolved imaging of an extrasolar radiation belt around an ultracool dwarf
Melodie M. Kao, Amy J. Mioduszewski, Jackie Villadsen, Evgenya L. Shkolnik
[ arXiv:2302.12841v1 | PDF File ]
- Unusual Hard X-ray Flares Caught in NICER Monitoring of the Binary Supermassive Black Hole Candidate AT2019cuk/Tick Tock/SDSS J1430+2303
Megan Masterson, Erin Kara, Dheeraj R. Pasham, Daniel J. D'Orazio, Dominic J. Walton, Andrew C. Fabian, Matteo Lucchini, Ronald A. Remillard, Zaven Arzoumanian, Otabek Burkhonov, Hyeonho Choi, Shuhrat A. Ehgamberdiev, Elizabeth C. Ferrara, Muryel Guolo, Myungshin Im, Yonggi Kim, Davron Mirzaqulov, Gregory S. H. Paek, Hyun-il Sung, Joh-Na Yoon
[ arXiv:2302.12847v1 | PDF File ]
- Collisional- and photo-excitations of Ca IV including strong 3.2 $\mu$m emission line
Sultana Nahar, Bilal Shafique
[ arXiv:2302.12892v1 | PDF File ]
- AGN STORM 2. III. A NICER view of the variable X-ray obscurer in Mrk 817
Ethan R. Partington, Edward M. Cackett, Erin Kara, Gerard A. Kriss, Aaron J. Barth, Gisella De Rosa, Y. Homayouni, Keith Horne, Hermine Landt, Abderahmen Zoghbi, Rick Edelson, Nahum Arav, Benjamin D. Boizelle, Misty C. Bentz, Michael S. Brotherton, Doyee Byun, Elena Dalla Bonta, Maryam Dehghanian, Pu Du, Carina Fian, Alexei V. Filippenko, Jonathan Gelbord, Michael R. Goad, Diego H. Gonzalez Buitrago, Catherine J. Grier, Patrick B. Hall, Chen Hu, Dragana Ilic, Michael D. Joner, Shai Kaspi Christopher S. Kochanek, Kirk T. Korista, Andjelka B. Kovacevic, Daniel Kynoch, Jacob N. McLane, Missagh Mehdipour, Jake A. Miller Christos Panagiotou, Rachel Plesha, Luka C. Popovic, Daniel Proga, Daniele Rogantini, Thaisa Storchi-Bergmann, David Sanmartim, Matthew R. Siebert, Marianne Vestergaard, Martin J. Ward,et al. (2 additional authors not shown)
[ arXiv:2302.12896v1 | PDF File ]
- The Araucaria project: High-precision orbital parallaxes and masses of binary stars. I. VLTI/GRAVITY observations of ten double-lined spectroscopic binaries
A. Gallenne, A. Mérand, P. Kervella, D. Graczyk, G. Pietrzyński, W. Gieren, B. Pilecki
[ arXiv:2302.12960v1 | PDF File ]
- Early Star Charts of the Dutch East India Company
Richard de Grijs (Macquarie University, Sydney, Australia)
[ arXiv:2302.12992v1 | PDF File ]
- Direct Imaging Explorations for Companions around Mid-Late M Stars from the Subaru/IRD Strategic Program
Taichi Uyama, Charles Beichman, Masayuki Kuzuhara, Markus Janson, Takayuki Kotani, Dimitri Mawet, Bun'ei Sato, Motohide Tamura, Hiroyuki Tako Ishikawa, Bryson Cale, Thayne Currie, Hiroki Harakawa, Thomas Henning, Teruyuki Hirano, Klaus Hodapp, Yasunori Hori, Masato Ishizuka, Shane Jacobson, Yui Kasagi, Eiichiro Kokubo, Mihoko Konishi, Tomoyuki Kudo, Takashi Kurokawa, Nobuhiko Kusakabe, Jungmi Kwon, Masahiro Machida, Takao Nakagawa, Norio Narita, Jun Nishikawa, Masahiro Ogihara, Masashi Omiya, Takuma Serizawa, Akitoshi Ueda, Sebastien Vievard, Ji Wang
[ arXiv:2302.13354v1 | PDF File ]
- DESI survey validation data in the COSMOS/HSC field: Cool gas trace main sequence star-forming galaxies at the cosmic noon
Siwei Zou, Linhua Jiang, Zheng Cai, John Moustakas, Zechang Sun, Zhiwei Pan, Jiani Ding, Jaime E Forero-Romero, Hu Zou, Yuan-sen Ting, Matthew Pieri, Steven Ahlen, David Alexander, David Brooks, Arjun Dey, Andreu Font-Ribera, Satya Gontcho A Gontcho, Klaus Honscheid, Martin Landriau, Axel de la Macorra, Mariana Vargas Magana, Aaron Meisner, Ramon Miquel, Michael Schubnell, Gregory Tarle, Zhimin Zhou
[ arXiv:2302.13357v1 | PDF File ]
- Systematic KMTNet Planetary Anomaly Search. VIII. Complete Sample of 2019 Subprime Field Planets
Youn Kil Jung, Weicheng Zang, Hanyue Wang, Cheongho Han, Andrew Gould, Andrzej Udalski, Michael D. Albrow, Sun-Ju Chung, Kyu-Ha Hwang, Yoon-Hyun Ryu, In-Gu Shin, Yossi Shvartzvald, Hongjing Yang, Jennifer C. Yee, Sang-Mok Cha, Dong-Jin Kim, Seung-Lee Kim, Chung-Uk Lee, Dong-Joo Lee, Yongseok Lee, Byeong-Gon Park, Richard W. Pogge, Przemek Mróz, Michał K. Szymański, Jan Skowron, Radek Poleski, Igor Soszyński, Paweł Pietrukowicz, Szymon Kozłowski, Krzysztof Ulaczyk, Krzysztof A. Rybicki, Patryk Iwanek, Marcin Wrona, Grant Christie, Jonathan Green, Steve Hennerley, Andrew Marmont, Shude Mao, Dan Maoz, Jennie McCormick, Tim Natusch, Matthew T. Penny, Ian Porritt, Wei Zhu
[ arXiv:2302.13544v1 | PDF File ]
- Accelerating and scaling mentoring strategies to build infrastructure that supports underrepresented groups in STEM
2030STEM Collaboration (1), Jennifer D. Adams (2), David Asai (3), Ruth Cohen (1), Alonso Delgado (4), Stephanie Danette Preston (5), Jacqueline K. Faherty (1,6), Mandë, Holford (1,6,7), Erich Jarvis (8), Marisela Martinez-Cola (9), Alfred, Mays (10), Louis J. Muglia (10,11,12), Veeshan Narinesingh (13), Caprice Phillips (4), Christine, Pfund (14), Patricia, Silveyra (15) ((1) 2030STEM Inc, New York, New York, USA (2) University of Calgary, Calgary, Alberta, CAN (3) Center for the Advancement of Science Leadership and Culture, Howard Hughes Medical Institute, Chevy Chase, Maryland, USA (4) The Ohio State University, Columbus, Ohio, USA (5) The Pennsylvania State University, State College, Pennsylvania, USA (6) American Museum of Natural History New York, NY, USA (7) Hunter College New York, NY, USA (8) The Rockefeller University, New York, New York, USA (9) Morehouse College, Atlanta, Georgia, USA (10) Burroughs Wellcome Fund, Apex, North Carolina, USA (11) Department of Pediatrics University of Cincinnati College of Medicine, Cincinnati, Ohio, USA (12) Division of Human Genetics, Cincinnati Children's Hospital Medical Center, Cincinnati, Ohio, USA (13) NOAA Geophysical Fluid Dynamics Laboratory, Program in Atmospheric and Oceanic Sciences, Princeton University, Princeton, New Jersey, USA (14) Wisconsin Center for Education Research, University of Wisconsin Madison, Madison, Wisconsin, USA (15) Department of Environmental and Occupational Health, Indiana University Bloomington School of Public Health, Bloomington, Indiana, USA)
[ arXiv:2302.13691v1 | PDF File ]
- Target Selection for the DESI Peculiar Velocity Survey
Christoph Saulder, Cullan Howlett, Kelly A. Douglass, Khaled Said, Segev BenZvi, Steven Ahlen, Greg Aldering, Stephen Bailey, David Brooks, Tamara Davis, Axel de la Macorra, Arjun Dey, Andreu Font-Ribera, Jaime E. Forero-Romero, Satya Gontcho A Gontcho, Klaus Honscheid, Alex G. Kim, Theodore Kisner, Anthony Kremin, Martin Landriau, Michael E. Levi, John Lucey, Aaron M. Meisner, Ramon Miquel, John Moustakas, Adam D. Myers, Nathalie Palanque-Delabrouille, Will Percival, Claire Poppett, Francisco Prada, Fei Qin, Michael Schubnell, Gregory Tarlé, Mariana Vargas Magaña, Benjamin Alan Weaver, Rongpu Zhou, Zhimin Zhou, Hu Zou
[ arXiv:2302.13760v1 | PDF File ]
Other arXiv Papers:
brew.pl Version 2.5.2 [2022-03-22]