The Daily Brew
Selected astro-ph abstracts for Tuesday 2023 July 18
- DMPP-4: Candidate sub-Neptune mass planets orbiting a naked-eye star
J.R. Barnes, M.R. Standing, C.A. Haswell, D. Staab, J.P.J. Doherty, M. Waller-Bridge, L. Fossati, M. Soto, G.Anglada-Escudé, J.Llama, C. McCune, F.W. Lewis
[ arXiv:2307.07530v1 | PDF File ]
- EPOCHS VII: Discovery of high redshift ($6.5 < z < 12$) AGN candidates in JWST ERO and PEARLS data
Ignas Juodžbalis, Christopher J. Conselice, Maitrayee Singh, Nathan Adams, Katherine Ormerod, Thomas Harvey, Duncan Austin, Marta Volonteri, Seth H. Cohen, Rolf A. Jansen, Jake Summers, Rogier A. Windhorst, Jordan C. J. D'Silva, Anton M. Koekemoer, Dan Coe, Simon P. Driver, Brenda Frye, Norman A. Grogin, Madeline A. Marshall, Mario Nonino, Nor Pirzkal, Aaron Robotham, Russell E. Ryan, Jr., Rafael Ortiz III, Scott Tompkins, Christopher N. A. Willmer, Haojing Yan
[ arXiv:2307.07535v1 | PDF File ]
- Halo Properties from Observable Measures of Environment: I. Halo and Subhalo Masses
Haley Bowden, Peter Behroozi, Andrew Hearin
[ arXiv:2307.07549v1 | PDF File ]
- Search for Extended Sources of Neutrino Emission in the Galactic Plane with IceCube
R. Abbasi, M. Ackermann, J. Adams, S. K. Agarwalla, J. A. Aguilar, M. Ahlers, J.M. Alameddine, N. M. Amin, K. Andeen, G. Anton, C. Argüelles, Y. Ashida, S. Athanasiadou, S. N. Axani, X. Bai, A. Balagopal V., M. Baricevic, S. W. Barwick, V. Basu, R. Bay, J. J. Beatty, J. Becker Tjus, J. Beise, C. Bellenghi, C. Benning, S. BenZvi, D. Berley, E. Bernardini, D. Z. Besson, E. Blaufuss, S. Blot, F. Bontempo, J. Y. Book, C. Boscolo Meneguolo, S. Böser, O. Botner, J. Böttcher, E. Bourbeau, J. Braun, B. Brinson, J. Brostean-Kaiser, R. T. Burley, R. S. Busse, D. Butterfield, M. A. Campana, K. Carloni, E. G. Carnie-Bronca, S. Chattopadhyay, N. Chau, C. Chen, Z. Chen, D. Chirkin, S. Choi, B. A. Clark, L. Classen, A. Coleman, G. H. Collin, A. Connolly, J. M. Conrad, P. Coppin, P. Correa,et al. (346 additional authors not shown)
[ arXiv:2307.07576v1 | PDF File ]
- Webb's PEARLS: Transients in the MACS J0416.1-2403 Field
Haojing Yan, Zhiyuan Ma, Bangzheng Sun, Lifan Wang, Patrick Kelly, Jose M. Diego, Seth H. Cohen, Rogier A. Windhorst, Rolf A. Jansen, Norman A. Grogin, John F. Beacom, Christopher J. Conselice, Simon P. Driver, Brenda Frye, Dan Coe, Madeline A. Marshall, Anton Koekemoer, Christopher N. A. Willmer, Aaron Robotham, Jordan C. J. D'Silva, Jake Summers, Rachana A. Bhatawdekar, Cheng Cheng, Adi Zitrin, S. P. Willner
[ arXiv:2307.07579v1 | PDF File ]
- JWST/CEERS Sheds Light on Dusty Star-Forming Galaxies: Forming Bulges, Lopsidedness and Outside-In Quenching at Cosmic Noon
Aurélien Le Bail, Emanuele Daddi, David Elbaz, Mark Dickinson, Mauro Giavalisco, Benjamin Magnelli, Carlos Gómez-Guijarro, Boris S. Kalita, Anton M. Koekemoer, Benne W. Holwerda, Frédéric Bournaud, Alexander de la Vega, Antonello Calabrò, Avishai Dekel, Yingjie Cheng, Laura Bisigello, Maximilien Franco, Luca Costantin, Ray A. Lucas, Pablo G. Pérez-González, Shiying Lu, Stephen M. Wilkins, Pablo Arrabal Haro, Micaela B. Bagley, Steven L. Finkelstein, Jeyhan S. Kartaltepe, Casey Papovich, Nor Pirzkal, L. Y. Aaron Yung
[ arXiv:2307.07599v1 | PDF File ]
- 5-12 pc resolution ALMA imaging of gas and dust in the obscured compact nucleus of IRAS 17578-0400
Chentao Yang (1), Susanne Aalto (1), Sabine König (1), Santiago Del Palacio (1), Mark Gorski (1), Sean Linden (2), Sebastien Muller (1), Kyoko Onishi (1), Mamiko Sato (1), Clare Wethers (1) ((1) Department of Space, Earth and Environment, Chalmers University of Technology, Onsala Space Observatory, (2) Department of Astronomy, University of Massachusetts at Amherst)
[ arXiv:2307.07641v1 | PDF File ]
- Roman Early-Definition Astrophysics Survey Opportunity: Galactic Roman Infrared Plane Survey (GRIPS)
Roberta Paladini (Caltech-IPAC), Catherine Zucker (STScI), Robert Benjamin (Univ Wisconsin-Whitewater), David Nataf (JHU), Dante Minniti (Univ Andres Bello), Gail Zasowski (Univ of Utah), Joshua Peek (STScI), Sean Carey (Caltech-IPAC), Lori Allen (NOIRLab), Javier Alonso-Garcia (Univ Antofagasta), Joao Alves (Univ of Vienna), Friederich Anders (UNiv of Barcelona), Evangelie Athanassoula (LAM), Timothy C. Beers (Univ of Notre Dame), Jonathan Bird (Vanderbilt Univ), Joss Bland-Hwathorn (Univ of Sydney), Anthony Brown (Univ of Leiden), Sven Buder (ANU), Luca Casagrande (ANU), Andrew Casey (Monash Univ), Santi Cassisi (INAF), Marcio Catelan (PUC), Ranga-Ram Chary (Caltech-IPAC), Andre-Nicolas Chene (Gemini Obs), David Ciardi (Caltech-IPAC), Fernando Comeron (ESO), Roger Cohen (STScI), Thomas Dame (SAO), et al. (42 additional authors not shown)
[ arXiv:2307.07642v1 | PDF File ]
- Outlier Detection in the DESI Bright Galaxy Survey
Yan Liang, Peter Melchior, ChangHoon Hahn, Jeff Shen, Andy Goulding, Charlotte Ward
[ arXiv:2307.07664v1 | PDF File ]
- All-glass 100 mm Diameter Visible Metalens for Imaging the Cosmos
Joon-Suh Park, Soon Wei Daniel Lim, Arman Amirzhan, Hyukmo Kang, Karlene Karrfalt, Daewook Kim, Joel Leger, Augustine M. Urbas, Marcus Ossiander, Zhaoyi Li, Federico Capasso
[ arXiv:2307.08186v1 | PDF File ]
- Changing-look Active Galactic Nuclei from the Dark Energy Spectroscopic Instrument. I.Sample from the Early Data
Wei-Jian Guo, Hu Zou, Victoria Anne Fawcett, Rebecca Canning, Stephanie Juneau, Tamara M. Davis, David M. Alexander, Linhua Jiang, Jessica Nicole Aguilar, Steven Ahlen, David Brooks, Todd Claybaugh, Axel de la Macorra, Peter Doel, Kevin Fanning, Jaime E. Forero-Romero, Satya Gontcho A Gontcho, Klaus Honscheid, Theodore Kisner, Anthony Kremin, Martin Landriau, Aaron Meisner, Ramon Miquel, John Moustakas, Jundan Nie, Zhiwei Pan, Claire Poppett, Francisco Prada, Mehdi Rezaie, Graziano Rossi, Małgorzata Siudek, Eusebio Sanchez, Michael Schubnell, Hee-Jong Seo, Jipeng Sui, Gregory Tarlé, Zhiming Zhou
[ arXiv:2307.08289v1 | PDF File ]
- WASP-193b: An extremely low-density super-Neptune
Khalid Barkaoui, Francisco J. Pozuelos, Coel Hellier, Barry Smalley, Louise D. Nielsen, Caroline Dorn, Prajwal Niraula, Michaël Gillon, Julien de Wit, Ravit Helled, Simon Müller, Emmanuel Jehin, Brice-Olivier Demory, V. Van Grootel, Abderahmane Soubkiou, Mourad Ghachoui, David. R. Anderson, Zouhair Benkhaldoun, Francois Bouchy, Artem Burdanov, Laetitia Delrez, Elsa Ducrot, Lionel Garcia, Abdelhadi Jabiri, Monika Lendl, Pierre F. L. Maxted, Catriona A. Murray, Peter Pihlmann Pedersen, Didier Queloz, Daniel Sebastian, Oliver Turner, Stephane Udry, Mathilde Timmermans, Amaury H. M. J. Triaud, Richard G. West
[ arXiv:2307.08350v1 | PDF File ]
Other arXiv Papers:
brew.pl Version 2.5.2 [2022-03-22]